Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Sodium Metabisulfite

Rating: Average
Categories: Preservative, Antioxidant, Irritant

Sodium Metabisulfite at a Glance

  • Used as a preservative and stabilizer in cosmetic formulations
  • Also offers antioxidant properties
  • In hair care, it acts as a reducing agent that alters the structure of hair
  • Described as colorless crystals or a white to yellowish crystalline powder in raw material form

Sodium Metabisulfite Description

Sodium metabisulfite is used as a preservative and stabilizer in cosmetic formulations. This synthetic ingredient also offers antioxidant properties. In hair care, it functions as a reducing agent that alters the structure of hair.

Suppliers of sodium metabisulfite describe it as colorless crystals or a white to yellowish crystalline powder in its raw material form.

In 2013 the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed sodium metabisulfite safe as used in cosmetic formulations (their report looked at skin care products using less than 1% concentrations). Its safety status was reaffirmed in 2020.

Research indicates those with allergies/sensitivities to sulfite ingredients should be aware of potential sensitization to sodium metabisulfite.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Sodium Metabisulfite References

Contact Dermatitis, January 2012, pages 260-269
International Journal of Toxicology, 2003, pages 63-68
Journal of Pharmaceutical Science and Technology, September–October 1999, pages 252–259