Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Sodium Palmate

Rating: Average
Categories: Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier, Texture Enhancer

Sodium Palmate at a Glance

  • Surfactant in bar soaps and other skin-cleansers 
  • Increases formulary viscosity
  • Also plays an emulsifying role
  • Derived from palm oil

Sodium Palmate Description

Sodium palmate is a surfactant derived from palm oil. It is commonly found in bar soaps, liquid hand washes and other cleansing products. Sodium palmate also influences texture, serving as a viscosity increasing agent, plus it plays an emulsifying role in cosmetics.

On a scale of mild to harsh surfactants, research indicates that sodium palmate falls in the middle range. As a soap ingredient, it can be drying and is typically formulated at an alkaline pH.

In 2017, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel assessed this ingredient and concluded it is safe for cosmetic use when formulated to be non-irritating. Their report examined 212 personal care formulations containing sodium palmate in concentrations up to 68%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Sodium Palmate References

Personal Care Products Council, Accessed September 2024, ePublication 
Journal of Oral Bioliogy Craniofacial Research, January-February 2022, pages 42–44
International Journal of Toxicology, 2017, pages 51S-129S 
Farmacia, 2010, page 58