Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Sodium Phytate

Rating: Good
Categories: Chelating Agent

Sodium Phytate at a Glance

  • Synthetic salt form of the antioxidant phytic acid
  • Works as a chelating agent, keeping metals from binding to water in cosmetics
  • Also helps stabilize the formula
  • A hygroscopic powder (meaning it attracts moisture from its surroundings)

Sodium Phytate Description

Sodium phytate is the synthetic salt form of the antioxidant phytic acid. In this form, it works as a chelating agent, keeping metals from binding to water in cosmetics. This also helps stabilize the formula.

Sodium phytate is described as a hygroscopic powder (meaning it’s a substance that attracts moisture from its surroundings) and is considered highly soluble in water.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review’s latest assessment of sodium phytate (in 2018) reaffirmed its status as a safe cosmetic ingredient. Their report surveyed 412 products ranging in 0.0099-0.5% concentration. (Only small amounts of this ingredient are needed to enable its chelating function.)
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Sodium Phytate References

PLoS One, August 2021, pages 1–16
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, October 2018, pages 1-37
National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences, ePublication