Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Styrax Benzoin

Rating: Worst
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant, Plant Extracts

Styrax Benzoin at a Glance

  • Family of trees native to Asia
  • Generates plant-based oils, extracts, gums and resins
  • Used as perfuming agents in cosmetics
  • Can cause skin-sensitization

Styrax Benzoin Description

_Styrax benzoin_ is a species of trees that generates oil, extract, gum and resin ingredients often used in cosmetics as perfuming agents. Styrax benzoin trees are native to Eastern and Southeastern Asia, where their byproducts are often used in traditional ceremonies as a fragrant component.

_Styrax benzoin_ products contain volatile aromatic compounds, like cinnamic acid, that lend the ingredients their woody, vanilla scent. These compounds can cause sensitization in the short-term and, with routine skin contact, contribute to signs of aging in the long-term.

Outside of fragrance, some _Styrax benzoin_ ingredients might exhibit antioxidant benefits and the ability to help curb the creation of unwanted microorganisms.

The concentration of _Styrax benzoin_ used in cosmetics varies based on the specific byproduct chosen.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Styrax Benzoin References

Natural Product Research, October 2022, pages 1,263-1,268
European Journal of Chemistry, December 2018, pages 408-411
International Journal of Chemical and Biochemical Sciences, January 2016, pages 106-110