Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Sucrose Stearate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Cleansing Agent, Emollient

Sucrose Stearate Description

The ester of stearic acid and sucrose (sugar), sucrose stearate works in cosmetics as an emollient, emulsifier, and cleansing agent. It can be animal-, plant-derived or synthetic, with the plant-derived version being most common. Sucrose stearate is considered safe as used in cosmetics and has been shown to help enhance the effectiveness of other ingredients.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Sucrose Stearate References

Cosmetic Ingredient Review, January 2017, pages 1-66
European Journal of Pharmaceutics and Biopharmaceutics, September 2011, pages 58-67
Pharmaceutics, May 2011, pages 275-306