Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Thermus Thermophillus Ferment

Rating: Best
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity
Categories: Antioxidant

Thermus Thermophillus Ferment at a Glance

  • Result from the fermentation of Thermus thermophilus
  • Can help protect skin’s support structure
  • Has antioxidant and anti-pollution benefits
  • A very good source of alpha-galactosidase

Thermus Thermophillus Ferment Description

_Thermus thermophilus_ ferment is the natural result from the fermentation of _Thermus thermophilus_, a bacterium that can live thousands of feet below the ocean’s surface.

On skin, this special ferment can help protect skin’s support structure from falling prey to destructive enzymes and help maintain a firm feel. It also has antioxidant ability, particularly on rogue molecules formed as fatty acids break down. The radical-scavenging ability of _Thermus thermophilus_ has been compared to potent antioxidants in skin such as superoxide dismutase. It’s a very good source of alpha-galactosidase, an enzyme which helps replenish glycoproteins, which skin needs to look healthier.

This ferment also has research showing it can neutralize airborne pollutants, making it an intriguing skin care ingredient to see in anti-pollution products.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Thermus Thermophillus Ferment References

Bioscience, Biotechnology, and Biochemistry, August 2017, ePublication
Microbial Cell Factories, February 2017, ePublication
Cosmetics, January 2017, pages 1-8
Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, May 2014 Supplement, page AB155