Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Tocopheryl Linoleate

Rating: Best
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Hydration, Soothing
Categories: Antioxidant, Emollient

Tocopheryl Linoleate at a Glance

  • Form of vitamin E (technically, the ester of tocopherol and linoleic acid)
  • Skin-conditioning agent (moisturizing) and antioxidant (anti-aging)
  • Works well to mitigate the negative impact environmental stressors have on skin
  • Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Tocopheryl Linoleate Description

Tocopheryl linoleate is a form of vitamin E (technically, the ester of tocopherol and linoleic acid). It is categorized as a skin-conditioning agent (think moisturizing) and antioxidant (think anti-aging).

When compared to other vitamin E derivatives, tocopheryl linoleate was shown to be one of the top free radical scavengers (meaning it has a significant impact on reducing the negative effects environmental stressors have on skin). Thus, this is a good ingredient to see in skin care formulations.

Tocopheryl linoleate is used in a wide variety of other personal care products including makeup and hair or nail care.

In 2018, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel reconfirmed tocopheryl linoleate’s status as a safe ingredient. Their report surveyed products using tocopheryl linoleate in concentrations between 0.0001-1%. It is sometimes used in very low amounts to help stabilize plant extracts and vitamins.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Tocopheryl Linoleate References

UL Prospector, Accessed January 2022, ePublication
International Journal of Toxicology, 2018, pages 61S-94S
Journal of Pharmeceutical Sciences, January 1995, pages 107-110