Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Tribehenin

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Humectant, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent

Tribehenin at a Glance

  • Mixture of glycerin + behenic acid that helps prevent moisture loss and conditions skin/hair
  • May also be used as an occlusive agent and “gloss aid for cosmetics”
  • Can be plant-derived or synthetic
  • Deemed safe as a cosmetic ingredient

Tribehenin Description

Tribehenin is a mixture of skin-replenishing glycerin and a gentle fatty acid known as behenic acid that helps prevent moisture loss. It’s used to condition skin, making it a useful additive in moisturizing creams and lotions. It may be plant-derived (from coconut or palm oils) or synthetic.

In its raw form, tribehenin is a cream-colored solid. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has found tribehenin to be non-sensitizing and ruled it safe as used in cosmetics. Typical usage levels range from 0.5–12%, depending on formulary needs and aesthetic goals.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Tribehenin References

Pharmaceutical Development and Technology, October 2021, ePublication
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, April 2017, pages 1-132
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublication
International Journal of Toxicology, January 2001, pages 61-94