Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

1, 2-Hexanediol

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Preservative, Humectant, Solvent, Texture Enhancer

1, 2-Hexanediol at a Glance

  • Synthetic multi-tasking ingredient
  • Works as a preservative, solvent, humectant, and texture enhancer
  • Active against bacteria, not molds or fungi
  • Considered non-sensitizing in amounts used in cosmetics

1, 2-Hexanediol Description

1,2-hexanediol is a synthetic preservative, solvent and moisture-binding agent used in skin care and cosmetics. As a humectant, 1,2-hexanediol works to draw moisture to skin, helping to promote hydration.

Its primary action as a preservative is against bacteria, not molds or fungi, so it would never be used as the sole preservative in a water-based formula. Because of its low molecular weight chemical structure, it is highly water soluble and can also help improve the efficacy of other preservatives.

The ingredient 1,2-hexanediol also has texture-enhancing and wetting properties when used in higher amounts, helping to create smooth-flowing gels and serums.

Usage levels of 1,2-hexanediol in cosmetics ranges from 0.5–3%. It’s supplied as a colorless liquid.[br]
[br]
1,2-hexanediol has been reviewed by the Expert Panel for Cosmetic Ingredient Safety. The Expert Panel concluded that 1,2-hexanediol is safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products. It is considered non-sensitizing.

Outside of skin care, this ingredient is used in hair care.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

1, 2-Hexanediol References

CosmeticsInfo.org, Accessed March 2024, ePublication
International Journal of Toxicology, September-October 2012, pages 147S-168S
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, October 2011, pages 421-425
Cutaneous and Ocular Toxicology, Volume 28, 2009, pages 23-24