Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Albatrellus Confluens (Mushroom) Extract

Rating: Best
Benefits: Soothing, Anti-Aging/Longevity
Categories: Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

Albatrellus Confluens (Mushroom) Extract at a Glance

  • Source of antioxidants that promote youthful-looking skin
  • Has a pronounced soothing effect on skin
  • Excellent for sensitive, redness-prone, reactive skin
  • Another name for the edible Northern Truffle mushroom

Albatrellus Confluens (Mushroom) Extract Description

_Albatrellus confluens_ (mushroom) extract is an edible mushroom also known as Northern Truffle that’s native to Finland. It has a pronounced soothing effect on skin due to how it helps interrupt the irritation cascade that drives signs of sensitivity. In doing so, skin becomes visibly calmer, with diminished redness.

As with other types of non-toxic mushrooms, _Albatrellus confluens_ is also a very good source of antioxidants. Chief among them is grifolin, which has also demonstrated many beneficial effects when consumed as part of a healthy diet.

This ingredient is typically part of a blend with other ingredients such as glycols or other carriers. Recommended usage levels of _Albatrellus confluens_ (mushroom) extract in such blends are 1–3%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Albatrellus Confluens (Mushroom) Extract References

International Journal of Medicinal Mushrooms, Volume 24, Issue 4, 2022, pages 1–13
Molecules, January 2022, pages 1–14
Critical Reviews in Food Science and Nutrition, March 2021, ePublication
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2017, pages 379–385
Frontiers in Physiology, June 2017, ePublication