Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil

Rating: Best
Benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging/Longevity
Categories: Emollient, Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil at a Glance

  • Also called candlenut or kukui nut oil
  • Rich in hydrating fatty acids
  • Contains anti-aging tocopherols
  • Imparts a rich, emollient feel to moisturizers

Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil Description

_Aleurites moluccana_ seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a plant also called _Aleurites molucannus_ and more commonly known as candlenut or kukui nut. Its use as a moisturizing ingredient in traditional medicine dates back thousands of years.

Modern studies reinforce this use. Research shows _Aleurites moluccana_ seed oil is a source of stearic, oleic, and linoleic acids, all fatty acids that boost skin’s hydration. It also contains antioxidants tocopherols (vitamin E derivatives) that fight the free-radical damage that leads to multiple signs of aging. Another bonus: it’s non-fragrant, meaning its risk of irritating skin is minimal.

If you’re looking for another good plant -based oil to add to your skin care routine, it’s worth looking for _Aleurites moluccana_ seed oil in the products you’re selecting. Fun fact: kukui nut oil is considered as rich and emollient as coconut oil or shea butter but feels lighter on skin since most of its fatty acids are unsaturated.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil References

Journal of Biomedical Research & Environmental Sciences, February 2023, pages 310-316
Journal of Applied Pharmaceutical Science, April 2022, pages 170-178
Frontiers in Pharmacology, April 2022, pages 1-17