Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Arundo Donax Stem Extract

Rating: Good
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity
Categories: Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

Arundo Donax Stem Extract at a Glance

  • From a type of perennial grass
  • Has antioxidant properties
  • Could potentially fight UVA-induced skin damage
  • Not commonly used in skin care or other cosmetics

Arundo Donax Stem Extract Description

_Arundo donax_ stem extract comes from a type of tall perennial grass, or reed, native to the Middle East.

At the time of this writing, there isn’t a large variety of independent studies demonstrating _Arundo donax_ stem extract’s applications in cosmetics. That being said, what does exist shows promise.

As a non-fragrant plant extract, this ingredient contains polyphenols that have free-radical fighting antioxidant properties. Perhaps more intriguing is newer research suggesting that this extract might be able to reverse epigenetic changes made to skin by UVA exposure. More study is needed to demonstrate this effect, but it has potential to be an exciting ingredient in the realm of anti-aging.

Due to its relative obscurity in cosmetics, use levels for _Arundo donax_ stem extract haven’t been set; however, similar extracts are used between 0.01–0.1% in pure form and up to 5% when supplied in a water-based blend.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Arundo Donax Stem Extract References

Journal of Cosmetics, Dermatological Sciences and Applications, September 2024, pages 253-269
Waste and Biomass Valorization, May 2022, pages 4,253-4.265