Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Borax

Rating: Worst
Categories: pH Adjuster/Stabilizer, Texture Enhancer, Antibacterial

Borax at a Glance

  • Naturally occurring alkaline compound
  • Used as a preservative, texture enhancer, and insecticide
  • Strong potential to cause skin irritation
  • Colorless crystalline solid in its raw form

Borax Description

Borax, also known as sodium borate or sodium tetraborate, is a naturally occurring alkaline compound found commonly in dry lake beds. Because of its high (alkaline) pH, it has a variety of industrial applications, including preservative, texture enhancer, and insecticide. A by-product of Borax is boric acid, which is occasionally used in cosmetics.

While borax isn’t commonly included in most modern skin care products, it still appears in some ingredient lists, one more reason to check such labels carefully. Again, due to its alkaline nature, borax has the strong potential to cause skin irritation (skin is naturally acidic). In high amounts, it can even cause chemical burns.

In its raw form, borax is a colorless crystalline solid. Use levels of Borax (as sodium borate or boric acid) in cosmetics are limited to 5% concentrations or less.
See: borate
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Borax References

Regulatory Toxicology and Pharmacology, April 2021, ePublication
The American Journal of Emergency Medicine, October 2020, page 2247
Anais Brasileiros de Dermatologia, November-December 2018, page 944
ScienceDirect.com, Website, Accessed April 2024