Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Camellia Japonica Seed Oil

Rating: Best
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Hydration, Soothing
Categories: Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

Camellia Japonica Seed Oil at a Glance

  • Comes from tsubaki seeds
  • Good sources of antioxidants
  • Also rich in fatty acids
  • Can inhibit melanin production

Camellia Japonica Seed Oil Description

_Camellia japonica_ seed oil comes from the seeds of a plant known as tsubaki, Japanese camellia, or common camellia. Native to Japan, Korea, and China, this oil has a long history of use as an emollient.

Research shows, as with other non-fragrant plant oils, that Camellia japonica seed oil is a good source of antioxidants and hydrating, barrier-supporting fatty acids. Its moisturizing properties help reduce trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL) and improve barrier function while soothing skin.

Studies also find that this oil can inhibit melanin production, meaning it has value in products designed to even skin tone and fight discolorations.

The recommended usage for _Camellia japonica_ seed oil in cosmetics is 1-10%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Camellia Japonica Seed Oil References

Food Chemistry: X, March 2022, pages 1-12
Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine, November 2021, pages 1-8
BMB Reports, March 2012, pages 177-182
Journal of Ethnopharmacology, May 2007, pages 127-131