Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Cera Alba

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Texture Enhancer, Emollient

Cera Alba at a Glance

  • Commonly called beeswax
  • Made by honeybees
  • Contains multiple fatty acids and fatty alcohols
  • Rich in flavonoids

Cera Alba Description

_Cera alba_ is the INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) term for what is commonly known as beeswax. It is a natural wax produced by honeybees in the process of building their hives.

Because of its emollient and occlusive nature, beeswax has been used since antiquity in treatments for a variety of skin ailments. Modern science backs up this usage, as beeswax is comprised of multiple fatty acids and fatty alcohols that restore skin, making it especially useful for those who have a damaged barrier. Beeswax is also a good source of flavonoids which provide antioxidant benefits.

_Cera alba_ is most commonly used in skin protectant cosmetics, particularly in moisturizing balms and lip products. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has ruled beeswax safe in its current usage in cosmetics.

Note: while beeswax is a vegetarian ingredient, it is generally not considered vegan, as it is derived from an animal byproduct.
See: beeswax
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Cera Alba References

SpecialChem.com, Website, Accessed November 2024
ScienceDirect.com, Website, Accessed November 2024
Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, August 2023, pages 2,166–2,173
Molecules, January 2020, pages 1–17
International Journal of Toxicology, January 2005, pages 1-102