Chlorella Vulgaris Extract
Chlorella Vulgaris Extract at a Glance
- Algae-derived extract that offers soothing and hydrating properties for skin
- Rich in antioxidant compounds that help defend skin from environmental stressors
- Shown to have a positive effect on restoring compromised skin
- May also have a positive effect on collagen
Chlorella Vulgaris Extract Description
_Chlorella vulgaris_ extract is an algae-derived ingredient that offers soothing and hydrating properties for skin. It is rich in antioxidant compounds that help defend skin from environmental stressors. This ingredient has been shown to have a positive effect on returning compromised skin back to a healthier state.Studies indicate _Chlorella vulgaris_ extract may also have a positive effect on preserving skin’s collagen, making this a welcome addition to formulations designed to preserve youthful skin.
Perhaps most interesting is evidence indicating _Chlorella vulgaris_ has an inhibitory effect on the development of acne. Studies indicate that lipid extracts from Chlorella vulgaris can interrupt the enzyme lipase.
This enzyme is produced by the bacteria primarily responsible for acne, _Cutibacterium acnes_, and breaks down skin’s sebum (oil) into fatty acids that spark irritation and lead to breakouts. This makes _Chlorella vulgaris_ has potential to be an intriguing ally in the fight against acne.
Similar to other antioxidants, _Chlorella vulgaris_ extract is more stable in skin care products that are packaged in a way that limits exposure to the elements. (Example: opaque, pump bottle instead of a clear jar).