Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Cinnamyl Alcohol

Rating: Worst
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant

Cinnamyl Alcohol at a Glance

  • Found in cinnamon and balsam of Peru
  • Also produced synthetically
  • Has a strong, spicy-herbal resin odor
  • Demonstrated skin sensitizer

Cinnamyl Alcohol Description

Cinnamyl alcohol is a compound found naturally within cinnamon and balsam of Peru. Most natural sources only contain small amounts of this alcohol, however, so commercial cinnamyl alcohol is generally lab synthesized.

Cinnamyl alcohol has a strong cinnamon or balsam (resiny, herbal) odor and is frequently used as a perfume additive. It is also used as a fragrance ingredient in skin care products, generally to mask other odors that naturally occur in some of the beneficial ingredients.

Unfortunately, cinnamyl alcohol itself is not a skin-loving ingredient! Copious amounts of research demonstrate it is a skin sensitizer, leading to red, dry, and flaky skin – and there’s no evidence thus far showing it has any topical benefits at all.

Our advice? Cinnamyl alcohol is ok for _eau de toilette_ but belongs nowhere in skin care products!
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Cinnamyl Alcohol References

PubChem, Website, Accessed October 2024
Chemical Research in Toxicology, December 2023, pages 16-19
Contact Dermatitis, December 2021, pages 660-670
Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry, October 2021, pages 2,705-1,714