Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Citrus Aurantium

Rating: Bad
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

Citrus Aurantium at a Glance

  • Also known as bitter orange
  • Contains antioxidant compounds
  • Source of neroli oil
  • Neroli oil is a potent skin sensitizer

Citrus Aurantium Description

_Citrus aurantium_, also sometimes listed on skincare labels as _Citrus aurantium amara_, is the taxonomic name for a plant more commonly called the bitter orange that is native to Southeast Asia.

When it comes to citrus in skincare, which part of the plant is used is important. While all parts of the bitter orange have skin-beneficial antioxidant compounds, certain extracts are harmful.

This is especially true of the oil extracted from bitter orange flowers, known also as neroli oil. A potent fragrance ingredient, this oil can cause phototoxicity, where skin has an allergic response when it comes into contact with UV light. It also contains compounds, including linalool and limonene, that cause skin irritation.

There are other, better plant extracts that don’t pose this risk of irritation, including non-fragrant plant oils such as grape and olive, that we recommend instead of the one from _Citrus aurantium_.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Citrus Aurantium References

Processes, January 2025, pages 1-34
International Journal of Food Properties, January 2023, pages 301-326
International Journal of Toxicology, December 2021, pages 53S-76S