Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil

Rating: Worst
Categories: Antioxidant, Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil at a Glance

  • Oil from the peel of sweet oranges
  • Mainly used as a fragrance ingredient
  • Contains a high amount of irritating limonene
  • Can make skin more sun-sensitive

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil Description

_Citrus aurantium dulcis_ (orange) peel oil comes from a fruit commonly known as sweet orange. In cosmetics, it is largely used as a fragrance ingredient since its fresh citrus scent has broad appeal.

While this oil might smell sweet, its impact on skin is anything but. It has a high content of limonene, a volatile compound that causes skin sensitization. It also contains furanocoumarin, a compound that is mildly phototoxic (meaning it can make skin more likely to burn when exposed to UV light).

Usage ranges for _Citrus aurantium dulcis_ (orange) peel oil in cosmetics are between 0.00002% to 29%, with the 29% being in hair conditioners. Although we’re not a fan of this ingredient, it’s far less threatening in rinse-off formulations.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil References

Food Research International, May 2021, ePublication
International Journal of Toxicology, September 2019, pages 33S-59S
Toxicology in Vitro, December 2010, pages 2,084-2,089