Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Oil

Rating: Best
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Hydration
Categories: Plant Extracts, Antioxidant, Emollient

Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Oil at a Glance

  • Concentrated, non-fragrant oil from the coffee bean plant
  • Can help restore skin and contribute to a healthier, smoother look and feel
  • Rich source of antioxidants

Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Oil Description

The concentrated oil from the coffee bean plant, which is green, not dark brown as this color doesn’t occur until coffee beans are roasted. Research on this oil’s effect on skin is intriguing. In vitro tests on skin samples and sections of human skin have shown topical application can help restore skin and contribute to a healthier, smoother look and feel. This non-fragrant plant oil also appears to stimulate pathways in skin that lead to greater moisture retention.

Although that news is encouraging, at this point there’s little research to go on. However, coffee seed extract and oil are a rich source of antioxidants whether consumed (as in beverages) or applied to skin. We’re hopeful that ongoing research will reveal all forms of coffee to have benefits for skin.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Oil References

Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, March 2009, issue 1, pages 56-62