Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Cornstarch

Rating: Good
Benefits: Oil Control
Categories: Absorbent, Plant Extracts

Cornstarch Description

Starch obtained from corn and sometimes used as an absorbent in cosmetics instead of or alongside talc. Generally, in powders corn starch lends a silky but dry feel and some find it is better at absorbing excess oil without looking cakey than pure talc-based powders. Cornstarch is also used as a thickening agent in skin care products.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS