Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Dimethyl Isosorbide

Rating: Good
Categories: Solvent, Texture Enhancer

Dimethyl Isosorbide at a Glance

  • Synthetic or plant-derived solvent
  • Helps control the viscosity of cosmetics
  • Permits controlled, sustained delivery of antioxidants
  • Considered safe and non-irritating as used in cosmetics

Dimethyl Isosorbide Description

Dimethyl isosorbide is a clear, slightly oily-feeling liquid that functions as a solvent. It may be plant-based or synthetic. This ingredient is also used to decrease the thickness of products, such as keeping a liquid in its fluid form rather than letting it revert to a lotion (or, in cosmetics chemistry parlance, an emulsion with higher viscosity).

Another desirable function of dimethyl isosorbide is to allow controlled, sustained delivery of key ingredients such as antioxidants, so they can, in theory, provide stronger and longer-lasting benefits.

Use levels of dimethyl isosorbide in cosmetics range from 1–10% depending on desired aesthetics and which ingredients, if any, may need help penetrating past skins’ surface and doing so in a more controlled manner to reduce risk of irritation. It’s considered non-irritating to skin and eyes.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Dimethyl Isosorbide References

International Journal of Pharmaceutics, April 2020, ePublication; and October 2012, pages 38-49
ChemSusChem, May 2010, issue 5, pages 566-570
Skin Pharmacology and Applied Physiology, issue 6, October 2008, pages 326-334