Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Eperua Falcata Bark Extract

Rating: Good
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Soothing
Categories: Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

Eperua Falcata Bark Extract at a Glance

  • From a tree native to the Amazon
  • Part of an ingredient blend with maltodextrin
  • Has antioxidant properties
  • Also has soothing benefits

Eperua Falcata Bark Extract Description

_Eperua falcata_ bark extract is derived from a tree native to the Amazon. In cosmetics, it is usually used as part of a blend with maltodextrin, which is known by the trade name Eperuline™ PW.

Eperuline™ PW’s manufacturer claims the blend fights pro-aging inflammation, resulting in firmer, bouncier skin.

Independent research shows there are some benefits to this extract, though more studies are needed. What is shown, however, is encouraging. Research demonstrates that in addition to its natural antioxidant properties, this bark extract does have soothing benefits and contains compounds that help inhibit pro-inflammatory processes within skin.

The recommended usage level for Eperuline™ PW in cosmetics formulations is 1%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Eperua Falcata Bark Extract References

UL Prospector, Website, Accessed October 2026
SpecialChem, Website, Accessed October 2026
Dermatology and Therapy, March 2026, pages 2,103-2,115
Cosmetics, July 2017, pages 1-12