Ginger Oil
Ginger Oil at a Glance
- Oil from ginger root
- Has antioxidant, soothing, and antimicrobial properties
- Also can help with hyperpigmentation
- 100% pure oil not recommended
- Ruled safe as used in cosmetics
Ginger Oil Description
Ginger oil refers to oil expressed from the roots of the ginger plant, _Zingiber officinale_. Ginger has been used for centuries in folk medicine, with its oil touted as a treatment for everything from stomach ailments to arthritis. But as with any such claim, it’s important to distinguish that ginger oil isn’t a replacement for approved medications designed to alleviate or help control various health concerns.In modern times, ginger oil has proven its value in skin care thanks to a few properties it possesses. It has antioxidant benefits, meaning it can fight pro-aging free radicals. Studies show it also acts as an antimicrobial agent against _Cutibacterium acnes_, the chief bacteria responsible for acne outbreaks.
Additional research demonstrates that ginger oil has soothing properties and can even inhibit tyrosinase, an enzyme whose overactivity leads to hyperpigmentation.
It’s important to note, though, that ginger oil is best found in well-formulated skincare products designed to be non-irritating. Pure ginger oil, the type used for aromatherapy, can cause skin irritation due to its volatile compounds and should not be applied directly to skin.
The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has ruled ginger oil safe in its current use in cosmetics when formulated to be non-irritating. Its maximum reported concentration of use in leave-on cosmetics products is 0.003%, a testament to its potency and a big reason why pure ginger oil can be so irritating to skin. The CIR also notes that using pure ginger essential oil is not considered, in its view, a cosmetics use.