Glabridin
Glabridin at a Glance
- Extracted from licorice root
- Potent antioxidant benefits
- Skin-soothing powerhouse
- Fights discolorations and dark spots
- Found safe as used in cosmetics
Glabridin Description
Glabridin is a flavonoid (type of phytonutrient) found naturally in licorice root - in fact, it is the most abundant of the isoflavones found within licorice, which also includes glycyrrhentic acid.Like glycyrrhenitic acid, glabridin has potent antioxidant benefits and targets some of the root causes of the signs and sensations associated with irritation, making it a skin-soothing powerhouse.
In addition, glabridin can inhibit two different factors that lead to excess melanin production after UV exposure, meaning it’s highly effective in combating dark spots and discolorations.
The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review, in its assessment of the safety of licorice root and its compound, found that glabridin is safe in its current use in cosmetics. Recommended use levels of glabridin in cosmetics are 0.05–0.5%, a testament to its potency. It’s commonly found in glabridin anxtioxidant creams.