Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Hydrolyzed Keratin

Rating: Not Rated

Hydrolyzed Keratin at a Glance

  • Skin-, hair-, and nail-conditioning ingredient
  • Considered highly biocompatible
  • Derived from hair, wool, horns, or feathers
  • Contains several amino acids
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Hydrolyzed Keratin Description

Hydrolyzed keratin is a skin, hair, and nail conditioning ingredient used in a variety of cosmetics. It is a derivative of the protein keratin created by the process of hydrolysis, where an ingredient is transformed, usually by an enzyme or acid. Keratin is the primary protein in skin and hair.

Like keratin itself, hydrolyzed keratin is considered a highly biocompatible ingredient and is derived from biological waste products such as hair, wool, horns, or feathers, making it a non-vegan ingredient. Hydrolyzed keratin contains a high number of amino acids and is considered a very good ingredient for softening and strengthening hair, skin, and nails.

Hydrolyzed keratin can come in either liquid or powder form and has a white (in powder form) or clear color (when in liquid form). It has been ruled safe as used in cosmetics, where its maximum rate of usage is 5% in hair styling products.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Hydrolyzed Keratin References

SpecialChem.com, Accessed February 2023, website
International Journal of Toxicology, October 2021, pages 36S-51S
Chemical Engineering Journal, October 2020, ePublication
ACS Sustainable Chemical Engineering, August 2017, ePublication