Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Inositol

Rating: Best
Benefits: Hydration

Inositol at a Glance

  • Major component of fatty acid lecithin
  • Also known as myo-inositol and d-chiro inositol
  • Produced in the body, where it assists many healthy processes
  • Not a vitamin, but sometimes lumped in with the B vitamin group.

Inositol Description

Inositiol is a vitamin-like ingredient that’s one of the main components of the skin-beneficial fatty acid lecithin. It’s in the same chemical category as glycerin, so it has some of that ingredient’s hydrating properties and assists with maintaining skin’s firmness. Inositol is typically sourced from plants such as corn and beets but can also be lab-made.

In the body, inositol is a precursor molecule that assists in several biological processes, including the formation of living skin cells (keratinocytes). Within the body and on skin, inositol helps balance the concentrations of water and salt and boost the stability of fatty acids.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Inositol References

Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea, December 2020, Volume 45, Issue 4
International Federation of Societies of Cosmetic Chemists, November 2020, Volume 23, Number 3
Frontiers in Pharmacology, Volume 10, October 2019, ePublication
Comparative Medicine, February 2011, pages 39–44