Isopropyl Alcohol
Isopropyl Alcohol at a Glance
- Also called rubbing alcohol or isopropanol
- Used in cosmetics and sunscreens as a solvent
- Also a penetration enhancer
- Well known to be drying and sensitizing
Isopropyl Alcohol Description
Isopropyl alcohol, also known as isopropanol and commonly as rubbing alcohol, is known to be drying and sensitizing to skin when listed among the main ingredients (higher up on the ingredient list) in a skin care formula. You may see it as the primary ingredient in astringents, certain toners, essences, or even ultra-light moisturizers and super-fluid sunscreens.Isopropyl alcohol’s main function is as a solvent and penetration enhancer for other ingredients in a formula. In some cases, this is designed to boost efficacy of a beneficial ingredient, but in others it ensures that harmful ingredients, such as fragrance or irritants, are even more potent on skin than they would have been otherwise. Tiny amounts of this alcohol (generally, less than 2%) in an otherwise good, preferably moisturizing formula aren’t a problem. This assumes that no other problematic ingredients are present.
In addition to being drying and sensitizing, isopropyl alcohol can disrupt skin’s surface layers, especially with repeated use, leading to barrier damage. It’s capable of breaking down proteins (skin cells are composed of protein) and dissolving skin lipids such as ceramides, weakening skin’s defenses by making the barrier more permeable. This in turn makes skin more vulnerable to external aggressors, other irritating ingredients, and can hinder skin’s ability to tolerate bio-active ingredients. Persistent use of products that contain high amounts of isopropyl alcohol can lead to long-term barrier damage and chronic inflammation.