Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Jojoba Esters

Rating: Best
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Plant Extracts, Texture Enhancer

Jojoba Esters Description

Complex mixture of esters from jojoba oil and hydrogenated jojoba oil. The result is an ingredient that can vary from a liquid to a wax. Many jojoba esters function as excellent emollients and occlusive agents for skin, especially when used with glycerin.

High molecular weight jojoba esters have other uses, too. For example, the rounded jojoba esters work as gentle beads sometimes used in facial scrubs. These beads are available in various sizes, with the smaller beads being preferred when the goal is creating a gentle, non-abrasive scrub.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Jojoba Esters References

Biological Research, August 2017, ePublication
Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, March 2009, Supplement 1, page AB83
Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, 2008, issue 4, pages 268-274
Pharmacological Research, February 2005, pages 95-105