Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Limonene

Rating: Worst
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant, Plant Extracts

Limonene at a Glance

  • Monoterpene commonly found in citrus oils
  • Primarily used as a fragrance in cosmetics
  • Oxidizes when exposed to air
  • Can cause skin sensitization

Limonene Description

Limonene is a monoterpene and chemical constituent found in many plants, notably citrus fruits such as lemon (d-limonene is highly concentrated in the oil) and pine trees or species of the mint family (l-limonene). In cosmetics and skin care, limonene is primarily used as a fragrant ingredient and solvent.

Topically, limonene can cause sensitivity and is best avoided. Like most volatile fragrance components, limonene also has strong antioxidant benefits and has also been shown to calm skin; however, when exposed to air these highly volatile antioxidant compounds oxidize and become capable of sensitizing skin.

Also, because of its penetration-enhancing effects on skin, it’s particularly important to avoid products that contain limonene plus other skin sensitizers like denatured alcohol.

In the European Union, cosmetics and skin care ingredients with limonene in concentrations above 0.001% in leave-on products and 0.01% in rinse-off products must be declared on the ingredient list instead of just including limonene in the general designation of “fragrance”.

Limonene also has applications in the food industry.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Limonene References

INCIpedia, Accessed June 2023, Webpage
Contact Dermatitis, February 2022, pages 113-119
Contact Dermatitis, January 2022, pages 15-24
Dermatitis, December 2019, pages 331-335
Journal of Toxicology and Environmental Health, April 2013, pages 17-38