Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Maltodextrin

Rating: Good
Benefits: Oil Control, Hydration
Categories: Absorbent, Film-Forming Agent, Humectant

Maltodextrin at a Glance

  • Plant-based sugar
  • Serves as an absorbent and binding agent
  • Also acts as a stabilizer, film-forming agent, + skin softener
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Maltodextrin Description

Maltodextrin is a plant-based sugar created by hydrolyzing a saccharide with starch from corn, potato, or rice.

Maltodextrin does many things in cosmetic products, including absorbent, binding agent, stabilizer, film-forming agent, and skin-softener. It has been ruled safe as used in skin care products. Typical usage levels are between 1–2%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Maltodextrin References

Critical Reviews in Food Science and Nutrition, September 2016, pages 2,091-2,100
https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/polysaccharide_gums.pdf
https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci-ingredients/maltodextrin