Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Maltose

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Humectant

Maltose at a Glance

  • A plant-derived sugar that consists of two glucose molecules
  • Hydrates via retention of moisture
  • Functions as a skin conditioning ingredient
  • Also known as maltobiose or malt sugar
  • Has skin, medical, and food applications

Maltose Description

Maltose, also known as maltobiose or malt sugar, is a natural sugar that’s often derived from malt, or germinated cereal grain. As a sugar, it’s a disaccharide that’s composed of two glucose molecules bonded together.

This disaccharide has food, health and skin care applications. When used in skin care, maltose serves as a humectant and skin conditioning ingredient, helping the skin to retain moisture, ultimately aiding in skin hydration.

In food applications, maltose is used as a sweetener. In health applications, maltose serves as a material used to make dissolvable microneedles that deliver substances to skin. In recent studies, maltose was used to create microneedles that delivered retinal and adenosine to the skin in anti-aging procedures.

Research has also suggested that hydrolysable sugars, such as maltose, when combined with anti-hyperglycemic agents can help fade hyperpigmentation and improve uneven skin tone when taken orally. Maltose is safe for use in cosmetics in concentrations between .3 and .5% per the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Maltose References

Archives of Dermatological Research, Feb 2017, pages 217-223
Drug Delivery and Translational Research, Feb 2022, ePublication
International Journal of Toxicology, June 2019, pages 5S-38S
Langmuir, May 2016, pages 5124–5134
Principles of Organic Chemistry, 2015, pages 343-370