Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Melissa Officinalis

Rating: Worst
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

Melissa Officinalis at a Glance

  • Commonly known as lemon balm
  • Has antioxidant and antimicrobial properties
  • Certain components can protect skin against blue light and improve barrier function
  • Oil is sensitizing and can cause allergic contact dermatitis

Melissa Officinalis Description

_Melissa officinalis_ is a type of herbaceous plant originating in Southern Europe. It is commonly known as lemon balm and has been used for centuries as both a perfume ingredient and a natural remedy for both internal and external ailments.

As with many other plant-based skin care ingredients, _which_ part of the plant is used can make a difference in whether it’s considered a good or bad addition to a product. Research finds that lemon balm extract is rich in antioxidants and has antimicrobial properties. Recent studies even suggest that cultured cells from _Melissa officinalis_ might be effective in protecting skin from blue light and infrared damage. Rosmarinic acid, an antioxidant found in lemon balm, can also help improve skin’s barrier.

Unfortunately, _Melissa officinalis_ oil contains volatile compounds that can trigger skin irritation and sensitization, resulting in allergic contact dermatitis – another reason it’s so important to thoroughly investigate ingredient labels before choosing a skin care product!
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Melissa Officinalis References

Foods, May 2023, pages 1-15
Scientific Reports, May 2022, ePublication
International Journal of Molecular Sciences, March 2022, pages 1-12
Plants, May 2021, ePublication
Molecules, April 2021, pages 1-18 and July 2020, pages 1-15
Cosmetics, March 2021, ePublication