Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Menthoxypropanediol

Rating: Worst
Categories: Irritant, Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural

Menthoxypropanediol at a Glance

  • Synthetic derivative of menthol
  • Most commonly used in lip care
  • Incites a cooling sensation when topically applied
  • Can cause skin sensitization

Menthoxypropanediol Description

Menthoxypropanediol is a fragrant skin care ingredient most often used in lip care for its scent and intense cooling sensation.

It’s a synthetic derivative of menthol that exhibits stronger, more potent cooling properties than its predecessor. Its sensation-based properties are felt immediately upon topical application, which prompts some marketing claims that this ingredient can “instantly” relieve irritated skin and chapped lips. In reality, the ingredient’s fragrant components (it exhibits a slightly minty odor) and its ability to trigger a reaction that causes a cool, tingling sensation causes skin sensitization. This can show up as redness, dryness, itchiness and flaking.

Overall, although menthoxypropanediol can provide a unique sensorial experience, the cons to its usage outweigh the pros.

Outside of lip care and lip products, this ingredient is sometimes used in hair care. As a raw material, it’s a colorless liquid that’s often referred to as Cooling Agent 10 and is used in cosmetics in percentages between 0.2-1.0%.
See: menthol
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Menthoxypropanediol References

ULProspector, Accessed October 2023, Webpage
CosmoDerma, February 2022, ePublication
Contact Dermatitis, December 2013, pages 377-378
Archives of Dermatological Research, 1996, issue 5-6, pages 245-248
Somatosensory & Motor Research, 1992, issue 3, pages 235-244