Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Narcissus Poeticus Flower Wax

Rating: Worst
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant, Plant Extracts

Narcissus Poeticus Flower Wax Description

_Narcissus poeticus_ flower wax is a cosmetic ingredient used for its emollient, texture enhancing and fragrant properties. It’s derived from the _Narcissus poeticus_ flowering plant, also known as the poet’s daffodil.

The aromatic compounds present in this plant wax, including benzyl benzoate and limonene, exhibit a floral, jasmine like scent. As lovely as that may be, the same fragrant components that create this floral scent can wreak havoc on skin, causing sensitization.

Outside of its scent, _Narcissus poeticus_ flower wax is used in skin care for its texture-enhancing properties as well as its ability to form a barrier over skin, preventing water from leaving skin’s surface, something most waxes can do, albeit not always with the best aesthetics.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Narcissus Poeticus Flower Wax References

CosmoDerma, February 2022, pages 1–12
Molecules, January 2022, pages 1–20