Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Oleth-10

Rating: Good
Categories: Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier

Oleth-10 at a Glance

  • Non-irritating fatty alcohol that functions as a texture enhancer and cleansing agent
  • Widely used as an emulsifier in water + oil cosmetics
  • Cleanses skin and hair by helping water mix with oil and dirt to be whisked away
  • Proven track record of safety in cosmetic formulations

Oleth-10 Description

Oleth-10 is a form of non-irritating fatty alcohol that functions as a texture enhancer and cleansing agent. It is widely used as an emulsifier in water + oil cosmetics.

In general, oleth ingredients clean skin by helping water mix with oil and dirt so they can be whisked away. Oleth-10 can also be used in shampoos.

In 2012, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel concluded that Oleth-10 is safe as when formulated to be nonirritating (their report looked at products containing amounts of 14% and lower).
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Oleth-10 References

Journal of Functional Biomaterials, August 2020, ePublication
Brazilian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, July/September 2014, ePublication
Journal of Cosmetic Science, October 2012, pages 397-406
Current Nanoscience, 2012, pages 526-534
International Journal of Toxicology, 2012, pages 169S-244S