Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil

Rating: Best
Benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging/Longevity
Categories: Emollient, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil at a Glance

  • Also called babassu oil
  • Rich in antioxidants
  • High in moisturizing fatty acids
  • Lauric acid content helps support skin’s microbiome

Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil Description

_Orbignya oleifera_ seed oil is oil extracted from the seeds of a type of tree also called _Attalea speciosa_ and babassu palm. The tree is native to the Amazon region of South America.

_Orbignya oleifera_ seed oil is a rich in antioxidants. This moisturizing and non-fragrant plant oil has drawn comparisons to coconut oil, primarily due to its similarity in fatty acid content, particularly its high amount of lauric acid (up to 50%). Lauric acid plays an important role in helping maintain skin’s microbiome, making babassu oil a consideration especially if you have dry or dehydrated skin.

This effective plant oil is considered safe as used in cosmetics. When the pure oil is used, the recommended amount ranges from 2–10%. Lower amounts may be used when this oil is part of an emollient blend.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil References

CosmeticsInfo.org, Website, Accessed October 2024
ScienceDirect.com, Website, Accessed October 2024
Applied Food Research, December 2023, pages 1-10
Molecules, June 2022, pages 1-49
Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine, January 2020, pages 1-10