Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

PEG-33

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Polymer, Humectant, Solvent

PEG-33 at a Glance

  • Lightweight, skin-friendly polymer
  • Helps draw and hold moisture within skin
  • Enhances formulary stability
  • Works as a non-irritating solvent

PEG-33 Description

PEG-33 is the synthetic polymer of ethylene oxide used as a binding agent and humectant. With any PEG (polyethylene glycol) ingredient followed by a number, the lower the number, the lighter the ingredient. Thus, PEG-33 will feel lighter on skin than PEG-200.

Among many other PEG-based ingredients, PEG-33 is considered safe as currently used in a broad range of rinse-off and leave-on cosmetics.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

PEG-33 References

Toxicological Research, June 2015, pages 105–136
International Journal of Toxicology, November 2014, pages 13S–39S; and International Journal of Toxicology, May 1997, pages 269–300