Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

PEG-60 Almond Glycerides

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient

PEG-60 Almond Glycerides at a Glance

  • Derivative of fatty acids from almond oil
  • Functions as a skin-conditioning agent, emollient, and emulsifier
  • Found non-irritating even in concentrations up to 20%

PEG-60 Almond Glycerides Description

PEG-60 almond glycerides is the polyethylene glycol (PEG) derivative of fatty acids from almond oil. This ingredient functions as an emollient, skin-conditioning agent, and emulsifier, among others. It has plant (that being the almond) and synthetic properties and is not considered a problematic ingredient unless you have a nut allergy that includes almonds.

A 2020 assessment of the independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel found that PEG-60 almond glycerides were not irritating, even in concentrations up to 20%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

PEG-60 Almond Glycerides References

International Journal of Toxicology, September 2020, ePublication
Journal of Applied Cosmetology, January-March 2010, pages 1-11