Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

PEG-8 Beeswax

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Texture Enhancer

PEG-8 Beeswax at a Glance

  • Formed by the esterification of beeswax and polyethylene glycol
  • Adds emollience to formulas
  • Emulsifier and surfactant
  • Light-colored wax in its raw form
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

PEG-8 Beeswax Description

PEG-8 beeswax is an ingredient formed by the esterification of natural beeswax and synthetic polyethylene glycol. The result is a light-colored wax that adds emollience to cosmetic formulations. It is used as an emulsifier and a surfactant, too.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has not yet reviewed PEG-8 beeswax individually but has ruled it safe to use in cosmetics based on safety data available from its component ingredients, beeswax and polyethylene glycol.

Standard usage levels of PEG-8 beeswax in cosmetics is 4–12%, depending on formulary aesthetic goals and its intended purpose in the product.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS