Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Polyglucuronic Acid

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Film-Forming Agent, Humectant

Polyglucuronic Acid at a Glance

  • Plant-derived or synthetic polysaccharide ingredient
  • Serves as a film-forming agent and has humectant properties
  • Can smooth skin and prevent dehydration
  • Usage levels in cosmetics range from 1–3%

Polyglucuronic Acid Description

Polyglucuronic acid is a polysaccharide that occurs in many natural gums. It serves as a film-forming agent in cosmetics and has humectant properties that smooth skin and prevent dehydration.

Usage levels of polyglucuronic acid in cosmetics range from 1–3%, the latter being if it’s part of a blend with other hydrators. Although it may be plant-derived, it is often made via bacterial fermentation since this process offers greater yield and quality control.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Polyglucuronic Acid References

International Journal of Cosmetic Science, February 2011, pages 1–16
Glycobiology, December 2010, pages 1,547–1,573