Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Polyglyceryl-10 Behenate/Eicosadioate

Rating: Good

Polyglyceryl-10 Behenate/Eicosadioate at a Glance

  • Ester of polyglyceryl-10 + fatty acids behenic & eicosadoic
  • Stabilizes oil and water emulsions
  • Conditions skin
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Polyglyceryl-10 Behenate/Eicosadioate Description

Polyglyceryl-10 behenate/eicosadioate is an ester of polyglyceryl-10 and a blend of fatty acids behenic and eicosadioic acids. It serves as a stabilizer for oil and water emulsions, which is helpful in the formulation of creams, gel cleansers, and lip glosses. It also is a conditioning ingredient that softens skin.

In its raw form, it is a white or pale yellow waxy solid. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has found polyglyceryl-10 behenate/eicosadioate safe as it is used in skin care and makeup products, where it is found in concentrations between 2%-5%.
See: ester
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Polyglyceryl-10 Behenate/Eicosadioate References

https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/PGlyFE092016FR.pdf
https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci-ingredients/polyglyceryl-10-behenate-eicosadioate
https://www.ulprospector.com/en/asia/PersonalCare/Detail/19547/533014/NOMCORT-HK-P