Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate/Caprate

Rating: Good
Categories: Emulsifier, Solvent

Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate/Caprate Description

A single ester created from polymers and glycerin and blended with the fatty acids known as caprylic and capric acids. In cosmetics, polyglyceryl-10 caprylate/caprate works as a stabilizer by helping to emulsify unlike ingredients and enhance a product's texture. It can also work as a solvent and gentle, creamy-feeling cleansing agent. This ingredient may be synthetic or plant-derived; it's considered safe as used in cosmetics and is also permitted in foods.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate/Caprate References

https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/PGlyFE092016FR.pdf