Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Polyglyceryl-3 Laurate

Rating: Good
Categories: Emulsifier

Polyglyceryl-3 Laurate at a Glance

  • Derived from glycerin and lauric acid
  • Emulsifier
  • Also a surfactant and emollient
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Polyglyceryl-3 Laurate Description

Polyglyceryl-3 laurate is an emulsifier derived from glycerin and the fatty acid lauric acid, a medium chain fatty acid found in coconut oil. In addition to its function as an emulsifier, polyglyceryl-3 laurate is a surface-active agent (surfactant), emollient, and skin conditioning ingredient. This versatility explains its widespread use in cosmetics.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has ruled polyglyceryl-3 laurate safe in its current usage in cosmetics, where its maximum usage in leave-on formulas is between 1-6%. Note that this emulsifier is typically combined with other emulsifiers with different and overlapping properties depending on the complexity of the formula. Simpler water-based formulas can use polyglyceryl-3 laurate on its own.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Polyglyceryl-3 Laurate References

PubChem, Website, Accessed May 2026
UL Prospector, Website, Accessed May 2026
CoSmile Europe, Website, Accessed May 2026
International Journal of Toxicology, August 2023, pages 5S-101S