Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Polyglyceryl-6 Polyricinoleate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Emulsifier, Texture Enhancer

Polyglyceryl-6 Polyricinoleate at a Glance

  • Versatile emollient and emulsifier
  • Also has dispersing and texture-enhancing properties
  • May be plant-derived or synthetic
  • Considered safe as used in cosmetics

Polyglyceryl-6 Polyricinoleate Description

Polyglyceryl-6 polyrincioleate is a polymeric ester (polyester) made from a blend of castor oil and the humectant polyglycerin-6. It offers emollient and emulsifying properties in cosmetics, which helps keep products with unlike ingredients (think oil and water) from separating.

This ingredient has aesthetic benefits, too: along with a smooth, lubricating feel it also adds cushion and improves spreadability of lotions and creams. It also helps keep pigments and other ingredients properly dispersed in formulas.

Usage levels of polyglyceryl-6 polyricinoleate range from 0.25–2%, with amounts up to 10% being used when this ingredient is part of a blend with similar ingredients. It may be plant-derived or synthetic and is considered safe and non-irritating as used in cosmetics.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Polyglyceryl-6 Polyricinoleate References

Nanomaterials, January 2021, pages 1–22
Journal of Cosmetic Science, January/February 2017, pages 42–47
Food and Chemical Toxicology, September/October 1998, pages 743–745