Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Pongamia Pinnata Seed Extract

Rating: Best
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity
Categories: Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

Pongamia Pinnata Seed Extract at a Glance

  • Skin conditioning ingredient
  • Has antioxidant and soothing properties
  • Also called Indian beech
  • Precise use levels difficult to determine

Pongamia Pinnata Seed Extract Description

_Pongamia pinnata_ seed extract is derived from the kernels of a plant more commonly known as Indian beech or Pongame oiltree. It’s native to Australia, parts of Asia, and the Pacific Islands.

In cosmetics, this seed extract is used primarily as a skin conditioning ingredient because it has compounds within it that keep skin soft and smooth. As a plant-derived ingredient, it also has antioxidant and soothing properties that research is only starting to fully uncover, making it an ingredient to watch.

_Pongamia pinnata_ seed extract is most often supplied as part of an oil-soluble blend with plant oils and waxes. As such, its exact use levels in cosmetics are difficult to determine without data from the product’s specific supplier.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Pongamia Pinnata Seed Extract References

SpecialChem, Website, Accessed September 2026
CoSmile Europe, Website, Accessed September 2026
Bioprocess and Biosystem Engineering, August 2024, pages 1,409-1,431
Biomedical and Pharmacology Journal, December 2023, pages 2,187-2,193
Archives of Microbiology, May 2021, pages 4,005-4,021