Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Pteris Multifida Extract

Rating: Not Rated

Pteris Multifida Extract at a Glance

  • Extract from a plant also called the spider brake fern + Hugeunot fern
  • Long used in traditional Chinese medicine
  • Has antioxidant properties

Pteris Multifida Extract Description

_Pteris multifida_ extract is the extract from a plant also called the spider brake fern or Huguenot fern. Long used in traditional Chinese medicine, _Pteris multifida_ is now garnering attention for its potential use as an anti-aging skin care ingredient.

As with most plant extracts, _Pteris multifida_ has antioxidant properties that can help skin fight free-radical damage over time. Of particular interest is the flavonoid content of this extract. Though it has been more thoroughly studied when used internally, researchers are investigating to see if it has the same sorts of abilities when applied topically.

Usage levels of this fern extract in skin care haven’t been conclusively established; however, a patent from a Korea-based company lists a broad range of 0.001–30% for numerous cosmetic applications.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Pteris Multifida Extract References

Biochemical Systematics and Ecology, October 2021, page 10,4320
Fitoterapia, April 2007, pages 248-249