Rhizobian Gum
Rhizobian Gum at a Glance
- Polysaccharide gum produced by the fermentation of Rhizobium bacterium
- Components include glucose, glucuronic acid, and galactose
- Used as a film-forming and suspending agent
- Ruled safe as used in cosmetics
Rhizobian Gum Description
Rhizobian gum is a polysaccharide gum produced by the fermentation of Rhizobium bacterium, a type of bacteria found in the roots and stems of sunflowers and wheat. Some of its components include the sugars glucose, glucuronic acid, and galactose.In cosmetics, rhizobian gum serves as a film-forming agent and a suspending agent. It can also be used as a thickener. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled rhizobian gum is safe as used in cosmetics. Typical usage levels in cosmetics are 0.05–2% and is sometimes combined with similar ingredient acacia senegal gum.