Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Rating: Best
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Plant Extracts, Emollient

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil at a Glance

  • Oil derived from the castor bean, which is noted as a rich source of skin-beneficial fatty acids
  • Forms a solid, water-binding film when dry
  • Enhances the absorption of other cosmetic ingredients
  • Known for maintaining its fluidity at extremely high and very low temperatures

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil Description

_Ricinus communis_ (castor) seed oil is a vegetable oil derived from the castor bean, which is noted as a rich source of skin-beneficial fatty acids. It is used in skin care formulations as an emollient, though its unique property is that once it dries it forms a solid film that can have water-binding properties. It can also enhance the absorption of other cosmetic ingredients.

Depending on the other ingredients combined with in a formulation, _Ricinus communis_ (castor) seed oil can have a slightly sticky feel on skin. It is known for maintaining its fluidity at extremely high and very low temperatures. Its unique sensory profile makes it popular for use in lip products.

_Ricinus communis_ (castor) seed oil is rarely associated with skin sensitivity and has been deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. Their 2007 report looked at personal care products using up to 81% of _Ricinus communis_ (castor) seed oil.

The unique chemical composition of castor oil makes it a stable vegetable oil and gives it a heavier texture than other vegetable oils.

Despite what you may have heard or read online, there is no substantiated research to prove that castor oil can stimulate hair growth.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil References

CosmeticsInfo.org, Accessed February 2022, ePublication
https://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredients/ricinus-communis-castor-seed-oil/
Green and Sustainable Chemistry, November 2015, pages 154-163
International Journal of Toxicology, 2007, pages 31-77
Chemistry of Natural Compounds, October 2004, pages 413-415
https://www.deepdyve.com/lp/springer-journals/lipids-of-ricinus-communis-seeds-spWd1oo4PO?articleList=%2Fsearch%3Fquery%3DRicinus%2Bcommunis%2B%2528castor%2529%2Bseed%2Boil