Salix Purpurea Bark Extract
Salix Purpurea Bark Extract at a Glance
- Also called purple willow bark extract
- High in antioxidant flavonoids
- Contains salicin
- Soothes irritation
- Also has mild antibacterial properties
Salix Purpurea Bark Extract Description
_Salix purpurea_ bark extract comes from a plant in the willow bark family and is known colloquially as purple willow bark. Like the other members of the willow family (such as _Salix alba_ and _Salix nigra_), extract from the bark from the purple willow has soothing and anti-aging properties for skin.Research demonstrates that Salix purpurea bark extract contains a high amount of antioxidant flavonoids that fight free radical damage. This bark also contains high levels of salicin, another antioxidant compound, as well as salicortin, which targets and soothes irritation.
Studies also show that _Salix purpurea_ bark extract might even have mild antibacterial properties, making it a consideration for skin prone to blemishes.
While not used as frequently as its sister extracts, this form of willow bark is still worth seeking out in cosmetics formulations. Use levels range from 0.4–2% in leave-on products and 2–5% in rinse-off formulations, although evidence for its benefit here is weak since the exposure time in such situations is so brief, and this plant extract cannot cling to skin rinsed with water.
*If you are allergic to aspirin, follow your health care provider’s advice about using skincare products with _Salix purpurea_ bark extract.